Menu
Home Page
It's official: our school is GOOD! We are delighted that in our recent inspections, Ofsted and SIAMS both rated Dunbury as Good in all areas. Now, let's see what we can achieve next!

Meet the Local Governors

Picture 1 Richard Marchant - Chair
Picture 2 Bridget Pirie - Vice Chair
Picture 3 Sally Bratcher-Howard
Picture 4 Toby Marden
Picture 5 Rev. Justin Pottinger
Picture 6 George Collen
Picture 7 Karina Biggs - Clerk
Picture 8 PCC Vacancy
Name Designation Committees  Special roles Pecuniary interests

Richard Marchant

Trust representative

(Feb 2014 - Feb 2018)

Full board (Chair)

Resources & Safety

Safeguarding and Child Protection

Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS)

Link for Numeracy and Mathematics 

Finance

None
Bridget Pirie Trust representative

Full board (Vice-chair)

Standards (Chair)

Manager for Governor Link programme

Link for Language and Literacy,

Modern Foreign Languages

None
Vacancy PCC      

Sally Bratcher-Howard

Parent representative

(Feb 2014 - Feb 2018)

Full board

Standards

SEND

Pupil Premium

Looked After Children

Link for More able and talented

None

Toby Marden

Trust representative

(Feb 2014 - Feb2018) 

Full board

Resources & Safety (Chair)

Health & Safety

Accessibility and buildings

Link for Science

None
George Collen

Parent representative

(Oct 2017 - Oct 2021)

Full board

Resources & Safety

School website & communication

Link for IT, and Design Technology,

History and Geography

None

Rev Justin Pottinger

Incumbent

Full board

Resources & Safety

Equality

Christian Distinctiveness

Attendance

Link for RE /Social, Moral, and Worship

None
Rev Alan Ryan Supporting Incumbent   Link for RE /Social, Moral, and Worship  
Sarah Seaton Staff representative Full board

Liaison between staff and Local Governor Body

Link for Music, PE and Art

None

Karina Biggs

Clerk ALL Oversee Local Governor Board compliance with statutory policies None
Ian Bromilow

PCC

(Feb 2014 - July 2017)

Stepped down

July 2017

   
John Seaton

Parent representative

(Feb 2014 - July 2017)

Stepped down

July 2017

   
David Payne Staff representative

Stepped down

July 2017

   

 

 

 

 

Top